1% hyaluronic acid (HA) solution is a clear, viscous liquid which can be used in the water phase of recipes for products such as serums, creams, lotions and face masks for added hydration and slip.
Hyaluronic acid is a molecule that can attract up to 1000 times its weight in water. It occurs naturally in the body and generally decreases with age, which is why most skin types – even oily and acne-prone skins – respond so well when it's introduced artificially. In the skin it exists in the epidermis and keeps the skin hydrated and supple due to its high water retention ability.
Please note that there are two main sources of hyaluronic acid, the first being animal extracted (from rooster combs typically) and the second being bacterial fermentation.
The hyaluronic acid used in this formula is from bacterial fermentation using corn-derived glucose. It's still classified as natural, and used in natural and organic cosmetic manufacturing.
Recommended usage: 1-10% (though can be used directly on skin).
Soluble in water.
Use in the cool down phase of an emulsion.
Good to know:
Suitable for most skin types
Our hyaluronic acid has a molecular weight of greater than 0.8 x 106 Daltons