Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Almond oil, sweet

NZ $8.00

00938

All Carrier Oils

Description

Sweet almond oil

INCI

Prunus dulcis

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Plant part used

Kernels

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Italy

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 62 - 86%
Linoleic: 20 - 30%
Palmitic: 4 - 9%
Stearic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Dry, sensitive and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Sweet almond oil is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. It is good for all skin types as a moisturiser and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe and nourish the skin. It is rich in proteins and vitamin D. Almond oil is useful as a massage oil as it has an average absorption rate and spreads well.

All our products are for external use only.

Recipes using almond oil
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
Massage oil recipe thumb
Massage oil
     

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: