Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Apricot kernel oil

NZ $7.00

01762

All Carrier Oils

Description

Apricot kernel oil

INCI

Prunus armeniaca

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Plant part used

Kernels

Extraction method

Expeller pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Europe

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 55 - 74%
Linoleic: 20 - 35%
Palmitic: 3 - 7%
Stearic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Fast

Skin type recommended

Dry or combination skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Similar to sweet almond oil in its usefulness but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely ageing skin. Very rich and nourishing.

Apricot kernel oil spreads well making it a good massage oil. It is interchangeable with peach kernel oil.

All our products are for external use only.

Recipes using apricot kernel oil
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
Massage oil recipe thumb
Massage oil
     

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: