Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Copaiba resin oil

NZ $14.00

02179

All Carrier Oils

Description

Copaiba resin oil

INCI

Copaifera officinalis

Certification

Conventional, wildcrafted

Appearance

Orange to red liquid

Plant parts used

Resin

Extraction method

Solvent extracted. Production process: tapping the tree and filtering

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Brazil

Usage rate

Up to 5%

Absorption rate

Fast

Skin type recommended

Acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Sourced using sustainable & renewable rainforest resources & practices.

Copaiba resin oil comes from the resin of the copaiba tree. Copaiba resin is a sticky secretion produced by a tree belonging to the Copaifera genus, which grows in South America.
With anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and healing properties, the topical application of copaiba resin oil is said to help reduce the appearance of acne, speed up healing and reduce the appearance of scars while its active components tighten the skin, helping it to look younger, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and strengthen the skin to prevent lesions or wounds as the body ages.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Recipe using copaiba resin oil

Spot check thumbnail

Spot check serum

 

 

 

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: