cold pressed, virgin
Colour: Dark green
Origin: New Zealand
Comedogenic rating: 0
Average absorption rate
Good for most skin types, including oily and acne prone skin
Hemp seed oil contains antioxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus.
It is a source of complete protein and contains all 20 known amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids.
It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E.
The green color in hemp seed oil is a result of the high level of chlorophyll which is naturally present in the seeds.
Perhaps the most valued property of hemp seed oil is its percentage of essential fatty acids, which is higher than any other plant in the world. It contains both omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, in a proportion of 3:1. This proportion is the recommended balance of omega-6 to omega-3 acids.
Essential fatty acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the lustre in our skin, hair, eyes, transferring oxygen to every cell in our body, and even the clarity in our thought processes.
Specifically, hemp seed oil has been shown to assist with the following:
• Dry skin
• Dry hair
In cosmetic and body-care products, hemp seed oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, balances dry skin, fights skin inflammations, helps heal skin lesions, has antioxidants, and contains moisture balancing properties. The oil is non-greasy, readily absorbs into the pores, is an emollient, and has rejuvenating and moisturising properties for the skin.
The vitamins and minerals present in hemp seed oil are easily absorbed through the skin, resulting in a more vitamin and mineral-enriched body-care product.
Hemp seed oil may be added to any body-care or cosmetic product, including creams, lotions, facial or body oils, massage oils, shampoo, conditioner, shaving products, lip balm, soap, and any other product.
In hair care products, it increases elasticity, manageability, and shine.
Canadian research has shown this oil to possibly be effective as a broad-spectrum ultraviolet skin protector.
Suggested uses:lotions & creams, 2-5%; soap, 3-10%; hair care, 2-4%.