cold pressed, virgin
Colour: Clear to pale yellow
Comedogenic rating: 2-3
Slow absorption rate
Good for dry skin
Macadamia nut oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.
Common uses: Macadamia nut oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and, in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy but will leave an oily feeling on the skin. It is a must for mature skin but because it has such a long absorption time it has to be blended with drier oils: rosehip, hemp seed, etc.
Being an oily oil, it isn't suitable for oily or acne-prone skin.
Use levels: lotions & creams, 4-10%; soap, 2-7%; hair care, 3-5%.
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.