Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Pomegranate seed oil

NZ $12.00

01297

All Carrier Oils

Description

Pomegranate seed oil

INCI

Punica granatum

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow, viscous liquid

Plant parts used

Seeds

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

China

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Punicic: 75 - 90%
Oleic: 3 - 20%
Linoleic: 3 - 15%
Palmitic: 2 - 5%
Stearic: 1 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, especially mature

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No



Pomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutritious oil. It contains high levels of antioxidants that fight free radicals and skin ageing, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. Because of these properties, pomegranate seed oil is used to heal, protect, and moisturise dry, cracked, mature, and irritated skin, bring elasticity back to the skin, and for eczema and other skin problems.

Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalise dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. It adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, antioxidants, is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The conjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
Several recent studies have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis.

All our products are for external use only.


 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: