Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

This product has been disabled.

This product is no longer active. Perhaps you should search our shop for other similar products.

Description

Wheatgerm oil, refined

INCI

Triticum vulgare

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Solvent extracted

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Italy

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 52 - 59%
Oleic: 12 - 23%
Palmitic: 14 - 19%
Linolenic: 3 - 10%
Stearic: 0 - 2%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

5

Skin type recommended

Dry and damaged skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


End of stock. Expiry 02.2022

Wheatgerm oil is very nourishing and is high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. It assists in promoting circulation and formation of new cells to improve the appearance of skin and to repair sun damage to the skin. It can be applied externally to soothe various irritations including roughness of the skin, cracking, chafing and wrinkling. Wheatgerm oil may be too sticky to use on its own as a massage oil, buy it can be mixed with other carrier oils for a smoother blend.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Rich wheatgerm oil cream

Water Phase

200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g wheatgerm oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: