Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ

Ribes nigrum
cold pressed, virgin
100% pure
Origin: NZ

Blackcurrant seed oil is useful in skincare products as an anti-inflammatory oil to ease muscular and joint aches and pains.
It is very nourishing and revitalising for dry and damaged skin and excellent for ailments such as eczema and psoriasis. Also wonderful on sensitive skin and as an anti-ageing oil. It absorbs quickly and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated.

In hair care applications, blackcurrant seed oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.

Blackcurrant seed oil provides a very balanced fatty acid profile, with an excellent ratio of omega 6 (LA) to omega 3 (ALA). The oil also contains both gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and the rarely found stearidonic acid (SDA), thereby providing all four of these targeted essential fatty acids in the same oil.

Recipe
Rich blackcurrant oil cream

Water Phase
200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g blackcurrant oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

MSDS blackcurrant seed oil NZ


 
01779

Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ

NZ $12.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Avocado oil, certified organic Barbary fig seed oil, certified organic Poppy seed oil Rosehip oil, certified organic

Avocado oil, certified organic

Barbary fig seed oil, certified organic

Poppy seed oil

Rosehip oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $15.00
incl GST
NZ $8.00
incl GST
NZ $13.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*