cold pressed, extra virgin olive oil
Colour: Dark green
Origin: New Zealand
Comedogenic rating: 2
Average absorption rate
Good for most skin types, including dry and acne prone skin
Olive oil is by far the most universal of oils.
Olive oil has a good conditioning effect in skincare recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stability.
It has a long absorption time, is a good massage oil and in creams is often used when some extra protection is required, say in water-proofing.
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.