Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Walnut oil, NZ

NZ $8.00

01208

All Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Walnut oil, NZ

 

INCI

Juglans regia

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 49 - 58%
Alpha-linolenic: 12 - 15%
Oleic: 13 - 21%
Palmitic: 6 - 9%
Stearic: 2 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

1-2

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Rich in antioxidants, melatonin, omega 3, 6 and 9, and phytonutrients, walnut oil is said to help reduce skin pigmentation and scarring and help protect the skin from free radical damage. Also said to be great for hair growth and strength this is an excellent ingredient to include in hair products. Average absorption rate means it can be used day or night depending on what other oils you blend with it.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Rich walnut oil cream

Water Phase

200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g walnut oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: