Sea buckthorn fruit oil, certified organic
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Sea buckthorn fruit oil, certified organic

Hippophae rhamnoides
certified organic, USDA
CO2 extracted, virgin
100% pure
Origin: China

Colour: red to amber. If applied straight to the skin, you can dilute it with another carrier oil to lessen the effects of the colour.

Sea buckthorn oil is an orangey-red oil used in anti-ageing and medicinal skincare products, and has nourishing, revitalising, and restorative functions.

Sea buckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema and help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, and lesions.

Because of the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, sea buckthorn oil is used to combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely ageing skin, poorly healing wounds, and the skin-damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery.
Preparations from sea buckthorn oil are also used to prevent gum bleeding.

The berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamin A and several other carotenes, vitamin E and several other tocopherols. Sea buckthorn berries are second only to rosehips and acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous flavonoids. The berries have a remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

Recipe
Rich sea buckthorn fruit oil cream

Water Phase

200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g sea buckthorn fruit oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

MSDS sea buckthorn fruit oil organic
01298

Sea buckthorn fruit oil, certified organic

NZ $13.00
incl GST
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Barbary fig seed oil, certified organic Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ Neem seed oil Safflower oil, certified organic

Barbary fig seed oil, certified organic

Blackcurrant seed oil, NZ

Neem seed oil

Safflower oil, certified organic

NZ $15.00
incl GST
NZ $12.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
NZ $9.00
incl GST
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*