Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect unavailable in Level 4.

Coenzyme Q10

NZ $32.00

02187

Extracts/Actives

Description

Coenzyme Q10

INCI: Ubidecarenone
Solubility: Oil and/or ethanol soluble 
Appearance: Rich yellow powder
Origin: China

Usage: 0.5 - 3%
Melting point: 50°C

Our bodies naturally produce coenzyme Q10. Found in every cell and tissue, it is said to help neutralise free radicals, reducing their concentrations and minimising their effect on collagen and elastin in the skin, keeping skin cells healthy.

As we age we produce less. The levels of coenzyme Q10 in a person are highest in childhood and reduce with age. This drop in concentration of antioxidants is one of the leading causes of ageing skin.

Most people over 30 have below optimum levels of coenzyme Q10 in the skin and this lack can impede our ability to produce collagen and elastin. Collagen is important because it makes your skin firm, while elastin gives your skin flexibility. The loss of collagen and elastin causes skin to wrinkle and sag.

However, coenzyme Q10 can be replenished and topical application to the skin in the form of serums or creams is an excellent way to feed your skin this rich antioxidant and help fight the signs of ageing, helping to keep skin healthy, more elastic and looking firmer and younger.

Coenzyme Q10 powder is oil soluble, but its solubility is relatively low. In order to incorporate it into an oil you can gentle heat the oil/Q10 in a water bath to around 50°C, stir and the powder will dissolve. Because of its low solubility it can separate from the oil over time, if this happens it can be gently heated again to be reincorporated.

Recipes using Coenzyme Q10

Coenzyme Q10 serum thumbnail copy
Coenzyme Q10 Serum
Q10 summer fruits thumb
Q10 Summer Fruits Serum
     

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: