Lactic acid 80%

NZ $8.00

02051

Raw Materials

Description

Lactic acid 80%

INCI

Lactic acid

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear liquid

Purity

80%

Origin

France

Solubility

Water and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare: 0.1 - 12%
Soapmaking: 1%

pH range

2 - 4

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Our lactic acid is produced from fermented corn.

Soapmaking
Used in CP soapmaking to make a harder and longer-lasting bar.
Use at 10g to 1kg of soap and add to the lye water before blending with the oils.

Skincare
Lactic acid is a strong alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) with excellent exfoliant, moisturising and deep cleansing properties. It is reputed to help reduce hyperpigmentation.
It requires a low pH of between 2.0 and 3.3. At a pH 5.5 it is totally ineffective.

NOTE: Please be aware that when you use alpha hydroxy acids on the skin you are exposing new skin, which is much more susceptible to UV damage. Always follow with an adequate sunscreen.

Lactic acid is weaker than glycolic acid but the latter is too dangerous to use except for commercial skincare manufacturers.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: