Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Castor oil, certified organic

NZ $8.00

01570

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Castor oil, certified organic

INCI

Ricinus communis

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro. Hexane free.

Appearance

Thick, clear to pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Expeller pressed

Refinement

Filtered

Purity

100%

Origin

India

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Ricinoleic: 90 - 95%
Linoleic: 3 - 6%
Oleic: 0 - 6%
Stearic: 0 - 2%
Palmitic: 0 - 2%
Linolenic: 0 - 1%

Absorption rate

Slow

Comedogenic rating

1

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including oily and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Castor oil is a very thick and sticky oil which takes a long time to absorb into the skin.  It acts as a barrier and protective medium against harsh conditions. It is very soothing and moisturising and is used when it's important that the product isn't absorbed too quickly, eg, lipsticks, barrier creams.
It has a conditioning effect in soaps.

All our products are for external use.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: