Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Coconut oil, certified organic

NZ $17.00

00945

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Coconut oil, certified organic

INCI

Cocos nucifera

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Clear when liquid; white when solid.
Solid at room temperature.

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Plant parts used

Kernel

Refinement

Virgin, raw

Purity

100%

Origin

Indonesia

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Lauric: 45 - 55%
Myristic: 8 - 20%
Palmitic: 7 - 10%
Linoleic: 1 - 4%
Caprylic: 5 - 10%
Capric: 4 - 9%
Oleic: 4 - 8%
Stearic: 1 - 4%

Absorption rate

Slow

Skin type recommended

Very dry skin and full body use

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Coconut oil is solid at room temperature (except in summer) so gentle heating is required.
Coconut oil is the number one lather-producing agent used in soapmaking and is a first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry. It is a good oil for general moisturising and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin.

This coconut oil is very similar to babassu oil, but much cheaper.

All our products are for external use only.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: