Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Fractionated coconut oil, certified organic (palm free)

NZ $10.00

Fractionated coconut oil (Palm free)/caprylic/capric triglyceride

01504

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Fractionated coconut oil (Palm free)

INCI

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow, thin liquid

Extraction method

Esterification

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Singapore

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Caprylic (C8): 50 - 80%
Capric (C10): 20 - 50%

Absorption rate

Fast

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Organic fractionated coconut oil, also known as caprylic/capric triglyceride (CCT), medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil, or organic liquid coconut oil, is a clear to light yellow odourless oil made up primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, caprylic (C8) and capric (C10).

Like its name suggests, these triglycerides are fractionated out of organic certified coconut oil. This is a completely saturated oil, making it highly stable and resistant to oxidation. 

A gentle, low comedogenic, non-greasy, light weight, emollient and moisturiser to replenish skin's surface and resist moisture loss. Also functions as a thickener and dispersing agent, making it a great base for massage products, oil blends and oil based perfumes. 

All our products are for external use.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: