Jojoba oil, certified organic

NZ $12.00

00948

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Jojoba oil, certified organic

INCI

Simmondsia chinensis

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Golden liquid

Plant parts used

Kernels

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Israel

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Gandoic: 60 - 80%
Eicosenoic: 65 - 75%
Erucic: 10 - 20%
Oleic: 5 - 15%
Palmitic: 0 - 2%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including oily and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Jojoba is a highly penetrating wax composed of a variety of Omega 9 fatty acids which help to protect and reinforce the top layer of the epidermis and reduce inflammation. They also contribute to the scarring-over process and help to maintain skin suppleness. The Palmitic acid content helps to soften skin.

Jojoba oil very closely resembles human sebum, an oily skin moisturiser produced by the sebaceous glands. This makes it excellent for acne prone, combination or oily skin as it helps to regulate excess sebum production, and gently help balance the skin and minimize inflammation.

Jojoba oil is very stable, non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic, making it excellent for sensitive skin.

It is often used to treat cold sores, acne and psoriasis.

Try rubbing a few drops on your hands and putting it through your hair to give it more gloss. Jojoba is easy to wash out so can be used as a hair-oil pack too.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.


Recipes using jojoba oil

Night repair serum recipe thumb
Night repair serum
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfumes
Seven Sharp serum thumbnail
Seven Sharp Serum
   


 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: