Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Safflower oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00

00959

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Safflower oil, certified organic

INCI

Carthamus tinctorius

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Expeller pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Mexico

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 70 - 84%
Linoleic: 9 - 20%
Palmitic: 4 - 6%
Stearic: 1 - 4%
Alpha-linolenic: 0 - 2%

Absorption rate

Fast

Comedogenic rating

0

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


A highly moisturising, easily absorbed oil with an exceptionally high amount of oleic acid. Deeply soothing, especially good for relieving poor circulation in legs, ulcers, swollen feet.
Very versatile & dry oil, safflower oil is best combined with other oilier oils: peach kernel, apricot kernel, jojoba, almond, avocado, olive.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Rich safflower oil cream

Water Phase

200g water
10g glycerin

Oil Phase
15g safflower oil
15g emulsifier O
10g shea butter

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: