Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Comfrey infused oil, NZ

NZ $9.00

02258

Infused Oils, All Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Comfrey infused oil, NZ

INCI

Symphytum officinale (Comfrey)
infused in Helianthus annuus (Sunflower)
1:10 ratio

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Yellow to greenish brown liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 78 - 82%
Linoleic: 8 - 15%
Stearic: 3 - 6%
Linolenic: 0 - 0.2%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

1

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Comfrey oil is traditionally used for its soothing properties, to treat minor burns, insect bites, bruising, swelling.
Do not apply to open wounds.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: