Kawakawa infused oil, NZ

NZ $8.00

01674

Infused Oils, All Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Kawakawa infused oil, NZ

INCI

Macropiper excelsum (Kawakawa)
infused in Olea europaea (olive) oil

Ratio

1:10

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Dark green liquid

Plant parts used

Kawakawa: Leaves

Olive oil: Fruit

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Extra virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 6 - 14%
Oleic: 63 - 83%
Palmitic: 7 - 17%
Stearic: 3 - 5%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including dry and acne prone skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


The New Zealand native kawakawa plant has a long history of traditional use for relieving the pain and inflammation associated with cuts, abrasions, wounds, bruises, burns, and body aches.

As an analgesic and warming circulatory stimulant, kawakawa is especially beneficial in the relief of chilblains, neuralgia and rheumatism.

Useful alone or blended into creams, lotions, soaps and cleansers. 

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: