Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Kiwi seed oil, NZ

NZ $18.00

01296

All Carrier Oils, NZ Carrier Oils

Description

Kiwi seed oil, NZ

INCI

Actinidia chinensis

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear to very pale green liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

New Zealand

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Alpha-linolenic: 58 - 70%
Linoleic: 12 - 17%
Oleic: 10 - 14%
Palmitic: 3 - 7%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

1

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including sensitive, dry, damaged, flaky, acne prone skin.
Also recommended for use in hair/scalp products.

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Kiwi seed oil (or kiwifruit seed oil) contains around 60% alpha linolenic acid (ALA) as well as being a rich source of Vitamin E. The high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3) make it the perfect ingredient for natural skin care products, by helping to maintain moisture in the skin and hair, thus preventing drying and scaling of the hair and skin.
It is good for treating sensitive skin, oily skin, acne, psoriasis and eczema.
It is quite a dry oil so is easily absorbed by the skin leaving no residue, therefore is a good facial oil.

All our products are for external use.

Recipe
Light kiwi seed oil cream

Water Phase

150g water

Oil Phase
26g kiwi seed oil
10g emulsifier O

Last Phase
2g Geogard 221
few drops essential oil

Method
1. Heat Water Phase until 65°C.
2. Heat Oil Phase until melted, then cool to 65°C.
3. Combine the two phases and blend intermittently with a stick blender until thick.
4. Add Last Phase and blend in.
5. Spoon into pots.




 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: