Comedogenic rating: 3-4
Fast absorption rate
Good for dry, acne prone
Our rapeseed oil is of high quality, is from NZ, is a good price and is really great for soapmaking.
Because the oil is yellow, the final soap will be a light yellow.
We have noticed a difference in our soap experiments since swapping pomace olive oil with rapeseed oil. The soap feels much creamier and more moisturising. It's a really nice feel.
It has the same SAP value as olive oil so replacing olive oil with rapeseed oil in a recipe is easy.
For skincare, rapeseed oil absorbs quickly and doesn't leave a greasy after-feel.
Rapeseed is a member of the brassica family which includes cauliflower, broccoli, cabbage, and turnips.
Plant breeding and selection has produced this variety which is low in erucic and glucosinolates.
The extraction of the oil from the seed is by cold pressing which means squeezing the seed under very high pressure to release the oil.
The process is carefully controlled so that the oil is not subjected to temperatures above 40°C.
The oil is then separated from the meal by a combination of sedimentation and fine filtering.
There are no chemicals used in the extraction process.