Aroma: expansive, clean, dry, woody, conifer, fruity, pepper, and spicy.
Traditional use: The gum and oil are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental, spice and men’s fragrances. Because frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath it has been used for thousands of years in ceremonial incense for meditation and prayer.
May help with: acne scars, blemishes, circulation problems, dry and mature skin, wrinkles, scars, and wounds.
Blends well with: basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang, and other spices.
Safety Data: non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.