Lavender essential oil, French Maillette

NZ $10.00

02310

Therapeutic Grade: J - O

Description

Lavender essential oil, French Maillette

INCI

Lavandula angustifolia

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Odour

Floral, rustic and ethereal

Plant part used

Flowers

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Purity

100% - Therapeutic grade

Origin

France

Solubility

Oil and alcohol

Usage rate

Skincare : 0.1 - 1%
Soapmaking: 1 - 3 %

Note

Middle - Top

Blends well with

Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Tangerine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood, Ylang ylang

Skincare benefits

Said to have anti-bacterial, antiseptic and analgesic properties, which can help to calm acne prone skin, heal irritated skin and reduce scarring.

Mind & body benefits

Can help to lift mood, calm the mind and ease anxiety.

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

 

French Lavender Maillette, also known as “Fine Lavender”, is considered one of the highest quality lavenders on the market. For this reason it is a favourite in the aromatherapy, skincare and perfumery industries. Its distinct, soft and noticeably sweeter aroma is attributed to it having a higher linalyl acetate content (said to have antispasmodic and sedative properties) and a lower camphor content than other lavender oils.

This Lavandula angustifolia is grown in France, considered to be the premier growing region, where the plant grows to heights of between 40 and 90 cm, at elevations of 500 metres and higher (whereas lavandin grows at elevations of around 300 metres). This makes this oil more costly as creating large scale plantations at this elevation is more complex.

The properties of this lavender oil are said to include analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, deodorant, insecticide, nervine, sedative and stimulating. Said to help heal topical cuts, burns and bruising, help calm irritated and acne prone skin and relieve feelings of stress and anxiety.

Also, it is truly the most beautiful lavender oil we have smelled!


Important note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. It is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

Cautions: Very potent and not to be used on sensitive skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.

General safety information: Do not take any oils internally.
Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
Essential oils should be avoided in pregnancy due to their possible skin sensitising effects.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.

A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.

All our products are for external use only.



Everyday, super simple uses for essential oils

Essential oils are used to fragrance soap (2%-3%), balms (0.5%), skin creams and butters (0.5%).
 
Perfume thumb
Design your own perfume
       

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: