Couriers are currently experiencing huge delays, particularly in Auckland. 
If the option is available to you we highly recommend choosing to Click & Collect from Devonport.

Vanilla oleoresin 30 fold

NZ $26.00

02298

Extracts/Actives, Therapeutic Grade: P - Y

Description

Vanilla oleoresin 30 fold

INCI

Vanilla planifolia

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Very thick, molasses-like, dark brown liquid

Odour

Characteristic, rich, sweet, earthy

Plant part used

Beans/pods

Extraction method

Solvent extracted

Origin

Madagascar

Solubility

Water

Usage rate

Typically used up to 5% dispersed in water, a higher % may not completely disperse.

Typically used up to 5% infused in carrier oil, depending on depth of desired scent.

Note

Base

Blends well with

Coffee, Orange, Lemon, Bergamot, Neroli, Chamomile, Lavender, Sandalwood, Rose

Skincare benefits

Can help soothe and protect acne prone skin, slow the signs of fine lines and age spots and improve overall skin texture.

Mind & body benefits

Calming, soothing and invigorating

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Vanilla oleoresin is not technically an essential oil and is not soluble in oil, rather it is easily dispersible in water and can be used in the water phase of a formulation. It can also be used to infuse a carrier oil (typically 5% in Jojoba oil for around one week and then strained, leaving just the oil) and then the oil used in anhydrous products such as oil serums and balms.

Production
Vanilla oleoresin is a natural product obtained by extraction with aqueous ethyl alcohol of Bourbon vanilla beans from Madagascar, with the alcohol then removed with a vacuum process. The oleoresin remaining after alcohol is extracted is a dark brown viscous liquid. It is graded according to its potency determined by its vanillin content, 30 fold being the highest potency with 3kg of beans used to produce 1kg of oleoresin with a minimum 3% vanillin content.

Madagascar produces more than 65% of the world's vanilla yet less than 5% of vanilla extract is actually made there. The producers of this vanilla oleoresin work directly with vanilla farmers to hand select Bourbon vanilla beans from the world renowned SAVA region in Madagascar and produce their own vanilla extracts directly at the source. This way they have been able to create a positive impact within the farming communities and also for the industry in Madagascar.

Skincare benefits
It has a characteristically rich and sweet vanilla aroma which gives a beautiful depth to final products and offers an abundance of skincare benefits when applied topically.

Vanilla is rich in antioxidants which can help to protect the skin from damage caused by environmental stressors and slow down signs of fine lines and age spots.

The antibacterial properties present in vanilla can help prevent acne breakouts, heal acne scarring and soothe irritated and inflamed skin.

Vanilla contains B-vitamins such as niacin, thiamin, B6, and pantothenic acid, which can all help to maintain a healthy skin barrier and improve overall skin texture, leaving skin feeling and looking rejuvenated.

Perfumery
Vanilla offers a base note in perfumes and its fragrance can heighten feelings of optimism and connectivity, at the same time as relaxing and soothing frantic energy.

 

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: