Geogard 221, Ecocert compliant
Benzyl alcohol, Dehydroacetic acid
ECOCERT & COSMOS compliant
Pale yellow liquid
0.2 - 1.1%
2 - 7
Non GMO. Can be added at both room and elevated temperatures.
Geogard® 221 is a unique blend featuring dehydroacetic acid as the primary active ingredient.
Geogard® 221 has global approval for virtually every personal care and cosmetic application. Tests comparing Geogard® 221 versus parabens and paraben blends show higher efficacy across the board and substantially better performance in formulations with a lower pH.
Geogard® 221 preservative is fully compatible with a wide variety of formulations as well as most types of cationic, nonionic and anionic systems. Geogard® 221 can be used effectively over a wide pH range of 2 to 7 and can be added at both room and elevated temperatures. Enhanced compatibility allows for the addition of Geogard® 221 virtually anywhere in the manufacturing process.
It is permitted by Ecocert as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.
* Global approval (including Japan)
* Broad-spectrum activity, bacterial/fungal control
* Excellent toxicity profile
* ECOCERT & COSMOS compliant
Applications and suggested use rates
Geogard® 221 is soluble in water, light in colour, has a slight almond perfume and is compatible in most product formulations.
Geogard® 221 is typically used at 0.2 to 1% in both rinse-off and leave-on product formulations. The higher percent would be used if your product had a high percent of water or herbal extracts.
Global regulatory information
A significant feature of Geogard® 221 is its widespread regulatory acceptance.
Broad regulatory acceptance results in an enhanced ability to formulate cosmetic
products targeted for worldwide distribution. Below are key regional guidelines
and some important additional pieces of regulatory information for Geogard® 221.
There is an extensive body of safety data available on the constituents of Geogard® 221.
This information has been reviewed by independent experts globally. There is uniform agreement that these ingredients may be safely used in cosmetic applications.
Geogard® 221 itself has not been tested on animals. This is of particular importance in Europe, as regulators there ban cosmetic ingredient testing on animals.
Both DHA and benzyl alcohol are approved by key North American regulatory authorities including the Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association in the United States and the Canadian Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association. The components in Geogard® 221 are approved for both rinse-off and leave-on applications.
DHA and benzyl alcohol have been thoroughly tested and reviewed by the key cosmetic regulatory expert panels and are on the European 'Positive List'. Geogard® 221 can therefore be used in all countries in both rinse-off and leave-on applications. Note that DHA cannot be used in end-use formulations that are intended to be aerosolised. This material is permitted by Ecocert as a synthetic preservative in ecological and organic certified cosmetics.
Latin and South America
DHA and benzyl alcohol are approved by regulatory authorities in key countries
throughout these regions. Similar to the European 'Positive List', DHA cannot be used in end-use formulations intended to be aerosolised in Brazil.
Again, DHA and benzyl alcohol are approved for use in personal care and cosmetic products under the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare for both rinse-off and leave-on products.
Geogard® 221 preservative provides effective formulation protection from both bacteria and fungi.
All our products are for external use only.