Geogard ECT, Ecocert compliant

NZ $15.00

02314

Preservation

Description

Geogard ECT, Ecocert compliant

INCI

Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid

Certification

ECOCERT & COSMOS compliant

Appearance

Clear colourless to straw liquid

Origin

China & USA

Solubility

Water

Usage rate

0.6 - 1%

pH range

3 - 8

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

Derived from soybeans. Non GMO.

Note: May crystallise upon exposure to cold temperature. Warm gently and mix before use.

Geogard® ECT is a unique, patented combination of four components: Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Sorbic Acid, and Glycerin, which are well accepted in a wide range of personal care products. The novel composition of this antimicrobial blend offers broad-spectrum protection in a diverse range of products against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and moulds at wide pH ranges. Geogard® ECT has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance for personal care products.

Geogard ECT is a clear liquid that can be easily added directly to almost any system. It is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care industry.

Features & Benefits

  • Meets the COSMOS and ECOCERT standards
  • Broad spectrum activity on bacteria, yeast and moulds
  • Has a wide range of global regulatory acceptance* †
  • Water-soluble
  • Low odour profile; Ideal for fragrance-free and fragrance-sensitive systems
  • Compatible in a wide range of skin care, hair care and sun care systems
  • Wide pH compatibility: pH 3–8
  • Excellent safety profile

* In Europe, there are restrictions in using Salicylic Acid in products for children under the age of 3.
† In Japan, Benzyl Alcohol is not an approved cosmetic preservative, however it can be used as a cosmetic ingredient.

Applications

  • Skin Care and Decorative Cosmetics
  • Oil-in-Water, Water-in-Oil, and anhydrous systems
  • Lipsticks, liquid and cream make-up, eyeliners, pressed powders, and mascara
  • Sunscreens and sun care products
  • Body butters
  • Styling gels
  • Shampoos and conditioners
  • Creams and lotions


Global Regulatory Information

Europe
All ingredients approved (Annex V to Regulation EC/1223/2009 formerly Annex VI to Council Directive 76/768/EEC) – Max concentration of 1% Benzyl Alcohol, 0.5% Salicylic Acid and 0.6% Sorbic Acid.

Japan
All ingredients approved (JNCI) – Max concentration of 1% Benzyl Alcohol, 0.2% Salicylic Acid and 0.6% Sorbic Acid – Benzyl Alcohol is not approved as a preservative but can be used as a general cosmetic ingredient.

United States
All ingredients allowed (CIR/PCPC) – Max concentration of 1% Benzyl Alcohol, 0.5% Salicylic Acid and 0.6% Sorbic Acid.

General
Cannot be used in products for children under 3 except for shampoo.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: