Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Rosemary antioxidant

NZ $15.00

antioxidant

01135

Extracts/Actives, Preservation

Description

Rosemary antioxidant

INCI

USA: Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) leaf extract
EU: Rosmarinus officinalis

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Viscous dark brown/green liquid

Extraction method

Solvent extracted

Origin

India

Solubility

Oil and ethyl alcohol

Usage rate

0.5 - 1%

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No



Please note: This is an antioxidant, not a broad spectrum preservative. Can be added to anhydrous (oil only) blends and balms for added antioxidant benefits and to help increase the shelf life of oils. Can be added to emulsions (creams) in the cool down phase, in conjunction with, but does not take the place of, a broad spectrum preservative such as Geogard 221.

Rosemary leaf antioxidant is produced from the leaves of the rosemary plant and has potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used as a skin conditioning agent and also has anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties.

Can have a calming effect on skin, though the leaves contain a small amount of essential oil (1-2%) with fragrant components, so if you are allergic to fragrance, it might be better to avoid it or substitute it for Vitamin E.


All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: