Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Vitamin E

NZ $14.00

01088

Extracts/Actives, Preservation, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Vitamin E

INCI

D-alpha tocopherol

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Viscous amber liquid

Origin

China

Solubility

Oil

Usage rate

0.5 - 1% - as an antioxidant
2 - 30% - for skincare benefits

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Natural. Produced from GMO free soybeans. 1000IU

Please note: This is an antioxidant, not a broad spectrum preservative. Can be added to anhydrous (oil only) blends and balms for added antioxidant benefits and to help increase the shelf life of oils. Can be added to emulsions (creams) in the cool down phase, in conjunction with, but does not take the place of, a broad spectrum preservative such as Geogard 221.

Vitamin E is a natural product produced from GMO free soybeans. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that can assist in maintaining cell integrity, promoting cell turnover and regeneration. Also said to be effective at reducing UV damage in skin and applied topically can help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals. Can help to firm skin, increase skin elasticity and smooth fine lines and wrinkles.

Vitamin E will help prevent rancidity and extend the shelf-life in anhydrous products at 0.5%. To add its benefits to the skin, a minimum of 2% to a maximum of 30% may be added to the formulation.

Natural vs. Synthetic:
Natural vitamin E contains alpha-tocopherol exclusively in an active form.
Synthetic vitamin E (sometimes referred to as dl-alpha-tocopherol) contains both active and inactive forms of alpha-tocopherol.

Natural vitamin E also may contain other types of tocopherols, such as beta-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol, and gamma-tocopherol.  The term "mixed " tocopherols is used when referring to these different types.

Precautions
Vitamin E oil is a concentrated product and is mildly caustic to the skin in its undiluted form. Dilution of at least 50% within another carrier oil is required if applying it directly to the skin.

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: