Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Cetyl alcohol

NZ $4.00

02177

Butters & Waxes

Description

Cetyl alcohol

INCI

Cetyl alcohol

Appearance

Tiny white beads

Charge

Non-ionic

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

45 - 50°C

Usage rate

1 - 30%

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

Yes - from sustainable sources. RSPO approved.

Animal tested

No

Coconut and sustainable, RSPO mass balance certified, palm oil derived.

Cetyl alcohol can be used as an opacifier in shampoos and conditioners, as an emollient, thickening agent or emulsion stabiliser in skin creams and lotions. It is soothing for the skin and hair and gives finished products a silky feel with good spreadability.

When used in shampoo and conditioner it adds to their moisturisation, enhances viscosity and adds to foam production.

Without the heaviness of wax, cetyl alcohol can replace a portion of wax in a recipe to give solid products better slip with less tackiness.

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: