Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Cocoa butter, certified organic, deodorised, fair trade

NZ $10.00

01765

Butters & Waxes, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Cocoa butter, certified organic, deodorised

INCI

Theobroma cacao seed butter

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro
Certified Fair Trade, Fair Trade USA

Appearance

Solid, creamy, coin sized pellets.
Solid at room temperature, will melt on contact with skin.

Refinement

Deodorised

Purity

100%

Origin

Peru

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

34 - 38°C

Usage rate

Up to 100% - Depending on desired consistency of final product.

Typical fatty acid profile

Stearic: 31 - 39%
Oleic: 31 - 38%
Palmitic: 21 - 29%
Linoleic: 1.5 - 5%

Comedogenic rating

4

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, particularly dry skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Cocoa butter is a naturally occurring butter and is one of the most stable fats known.
It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, and has an extremely long shelf life.
An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.
Very hard but melts on skin contact.


All our products are for external use.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: