Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Mango butter, certified organic, refined

NZ $10.00

00979

Butters & Waxes

Description

Mango butter

INCI

Mangifera indica seed butter

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Soft - solid, off-white butter.
Solid at room temperature, will melt on contact with skin.

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

Ghana; processed in the Netherlands

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

30 - 36°C

Usage rate

Up to 100% - Depending on desired consistency of final product.

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 35 - 50%
Stearic: 35 - 45%
Palmitic: 4 - 9%
Arachidic: 2 - 6%
Linoleic: 1 - 4%

Absorption rate

Fast

Comedogenic rating

2 - 3

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, particularly dry skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Mango butter is a naturally occurring butter and is the soft fat extracted from the fruit seed. Mango butter has a luxurious emollient feel and is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and suntan preparation and as a superfatting agent in soap.

It has a fast absorption rate with a dry, non-greasy finish, making it an excellent addition to any 100% oil based balms where a dry finish is desired.


All our products are for external use.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: