Rice bran wax

NZ $8.00

02296

Butters & Waxes

Description

Rice bran wax

INCI

Oryza sativa

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Solid yellow granules

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

China

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

80 - 85°C

Usage rate

Typical use 2 - 30%
Depends on desired consistency of final product.

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

Rice bran was is a vegetable wax derived from extraction and de-waxing of rice bran oil.

Its main components are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. It also contains unsaponifiable constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipids.

It has a wide range of cosmetic applications such as lip balm, body butter, lotion, cream, lipstick and mascara.

When used in cosmetics, skin care and hair care, rice bran wax acts as a thickener, binder, plasticizer and gelling agent. In stick cosmetics it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mould release.

It is often used as a substitute for carnauba and candelilla wax.
 

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: