Liquid soy lecithin

NZ $6.00

02332

Emulsifiers/Solubilisers

Description

Liquid soy lecithin

INCI

Soy lecithin

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Viscous amber liquid

Origin

USA

Usage rate

0.5 – 10%

pH range

4 – 7.5*

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

GMO free

Lecithin is a by-product of the process of extracting oil from soybeans. Lecithin belongs to a group of fat-like substances called phospholipids. These consist of fatty acids, glycerol and choline (vitamin B) combined with phosphoric acid and a touch of vitamin E.

It is typically used as an emulsifier, thickener, wetting/dispersing agent, lubricant or releasing agent. Lecithin can decrease mixing times and improve results when combining dissimilar ingredients.

Add to oil-containing products. 
Whether water-in-oil or oil-in-water emulsion, the lecithin should be dispersed in the oil phase first.

In formulations lecithin can be used as a penetration enhancer. It makes balms and butters very creamy, even if you use only a small amount. It also has therapeutic properties for the skin, being a carrier for nutrients and hydration. It is also very moisturising.

HBL: 4

The emulsification properties of different lecithin products are a function of their "hydrophilic-lipophilic balance" (HLB). The HLB describes the relative composition of the water-loving (polar) and fat-loving (non-polar) elements of an emulsifier such as lecithin.

Heating to approximately 49°C will aid in dispersion and can improve handling and mixing characteristics.

*Most lecithin products have a pH of around 7. Lecithin is most effective in formulas with a pH above 4.

For use in:
Lip balms
Hair care
Anhydrous creams
Balms
Butters
Oils
Emulsions

Please note: Lecithin can be tricky to work with and can require practice. This type of emulsion is not for everyone but can be a great product for a niche.

It has a characteristic aroma and strong colour, which is to be considered when adding to a formulation.

All of our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: