Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Stearic acid

NZ $6.00

02205

Butters & Waxes, Emulsifiers/Solubilisers

Description

Stearic acid 

INCI

Stearic acid

Appearance

Tiny white beads

Charge

Anionic

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

60 - 70°C

Usage rate

1 - 25%

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

Yes - from sustainable sources. RSPO approved.

Animal tested

No


Stearic acid is used in the production of detergents, soaps, candles and pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. 

All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: