Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Appearance: dark brown viscous liquid
Extraction method: solvent extracted
USA INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis [Rosemary] Leaf Extract
EU INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Soluble in ethyl alcohol
Soluble in vegetable oils
Insoluble in water (NOT water soluble)
Description: Rosemary is a small evergreen shrub with thick aromatic, linear leaves, native to the Mediterranean region and cultivated worldwide. It grows on slopes and hills, especially in calcareous soil.
Rosemary leaf antioxidant is from the leaves of the rosemary plant, and is high in antioxidant properties. It has also been reported to have some antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Can be used in balms and creams at up to 1% for added antioxidant benefits.