Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Frankincense hydrosol

NZ $22.00

01311

Hydrosols

Description

Frankincense hydrosol

INCI

Boswellia serrata distillate

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Clear watery liquid with characteristic odour

Extraction method

Steam distillation

Preserved

No

Origin

India

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

Frankincense hydrosol is said to have strong anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties making it great for use on acne, eczema and rashes, also to help reduce scarring.

It is also said to be a deeply nourishing, anti-ageing ingredient that has a firming effect on skin while helping to smooth fine lines. Its astringent properties can help tighten pores and reduce oiliness.

All of these properties make it an excellent facial toner for dry, oily and mature skin.
 

About hydrosols
Hydrosols are the pure co-product of the steam distillation of plant material. When plants are steam distilled to produce essential oils, some valuable compounds of the plant, that are not found in the essential oil, become dissolved in the distillation water.

This condensed fragrant steam is known as hydrosols or aromatic waters. It contains some drops of the essential oil as well as water soluble plant properties which are anti-inflammatory and non-irritating for sensitive skin. The micro drops of essential oil provide the scent. The plant components give the hydrosols their herbal therapy properties. Hydrosols are gentle yet powerful therapeutic agents in their own right

Hydrosols can be used in skin care products, replacing some or all of the water portion. Also used as room sprays, to freshen linen, etc.

Hydrosols can be used as a toner for all skin types as it is impregnated with water-soluble (hydrophilic) compounds that are not present in essential oils. Soothing, anti-inflammatory carboxylic acids are found almost exclusively in hydrosols.

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: