Jasmine hydrosol
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify

Jasmine hydrosol

Unpreserved.

Jasmine hydrosol has a gloriously sweet and floral scent which makes a wonderfully uplifting room or pillow spray or even directly onto skin as a subtle perfume.

It makes for an excellent facial toner that is said to increase skin elasticity and help balance moisture.

It is also said to have anti-inflammatory properties and is useful on skin conditions such as acne and eczema.

Hydrosols can be used in skin care products, replacing some or all of the water portion. Also used as room sprays, to freshen linen, etc.
 

About hydrosols
Hydrosols are the pure co-product of the steam distillation of plant material. When plants are steam distilled to produce essential oils, some valuable compounds of the plant, that are not found in the essential oil, become dissolved in the distillation water.

This condensed fragrant steam is known as hydrosols or aromatic waters. It contains some drops of the essential oil as well as water soluble plant properties which are anti-inflammatory and non-irritating for sensitive skin. The micro drops of essential oil provide the scent. The plant components give the hydrosols their herbal therapy properties. Hydrosols are gentle yet powerful therapeutic agents in their own right

Hydrosols can be used in skin care products, replacing some or all of the water portion. Also used as room sprays, to freshen linen, etc.

Hydrosols can be used as a toner for all skin types as it is impregnated with water-soluble (hydrophilic) compounds that are not present in essential oils. Soothing, anti-inflammatory carboxylic acids are found almost exclusively in hydrosols.
 

02121

Jasmine hydrosol

NZ $20.00
Qty.

You might also be interested in ...

Chamomile hydrosol Geranium hydrosol Neroli hydrosol Orange hydrosol

Chamomile hydrosol

Geranium hydrosol

Neroli hydrosol

Orange hydrosol

NZ $20.00 NZ $20.00 NZ $20.00 NZ $20.00
STAY UPDATED WITH OUR NEWSLETTERS
Email*