Sodium phytate - liquid

NZ $22.00

02225

Raw Materials

Description

Sodium phytate - liquid

INCI

Sodium phytate, aqua, alcohol

Trade name

Dermofeel PA-3

Certification

ECOCERT/COSMOS approved

Appearance

Brown liquid

Extraction method

Extracted from rice bran with diluted mineral acid subsequently neutralized

Purity

50% active

Origin

Japan

Solubility

Water

Usage rate

0.05 - 0.2%

pH range

Raw material: 2 - 4
Final product: 3 - 10

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Sodium Phytate is an all-natural chelating agent that can be used as a natural alternative to EDTA in cosmetic products. It helps to prevent undesirable metal-catalyzed reactions, thereby stabilizing cosmetic products. It may help with discoloration and rancidity caused by metals present in formulations and works synergistically with other antioxidants.

In addition to its chelating properties it has other skin benefits such as moisturising, helping to balance oily skin, improve skin elasticity and reduce pore size.

Readily biodegradable, it presents no environmental risk.

Combination with other antioxidants (tocopherol, ascorbyl palmitate) is recommended.

To use: Add to water phase.

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: