Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Zinc oxide

NZ $10.00

01540

Raw Materials, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Zinc oxide

INCI

Zinc oxide (CI 77947)

Appearance

White powder

Particle size

0.1 - 0.3μm - Classified as micronised, not nanosized. (Particles less than 0.1 μm are considered nanosized.)

Solubility

Oil soluble

Usage rate

1 - 25%

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

Ethically sourced

Yes

IMPORTANT NOTE

Wear a dust mask when working with this product


Non-coated particles.

Zinc oxide an ingredient found in many cosmetic products for its opacity and in mineral sunscreens for its UV protection.

Its anti-inflammatory properties means it is gentle on most skin types, making it especially soothing for sensitive, acne-prone skin or irritations such as psoriasis, eczema, sunburn and rashes.

It is also said to have antioxidant properties, helping slow down the process of oxidative stress in the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes and age spots. Also said to speed up healing processes and increase the elasticity of the skin by stimulating the formation of collagen and helping to repair skin cells.

All our products are for external use only.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: