Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Lauryl glucoside

NZ $10.00

01227

Surfactants

Description

Lauryl glucoside

INCI

Lauryl glucoside

Certification

Ecocert & COSMOS approved

Appearance

Thick white paste

Solubility

Water

Usage rate

1 - 25%

Charge

Non-ionic

Active surfactant matter

50 - 53%

pH range

4 - 12

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

Yes*

Animal tested

No


Non GMO. Lauryl glucoside is an APG surfactant that is made from coconut and sugar. It is closely related to decyl glucoside, and is good for sensitive skin.

It is a white paste so is good for thickening shampoos too.

Alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactants are obtained from renewable, plant-derived raw materials, such as vegetable oils and starch. They have first-rate environmental and skin compatibility profiles and fit in well with consumer demands for wellness, “green solutions”, mildness to human skin, and safety for human health.

*We are currently searching for a supply made from certified sustainable palm sources

APG surfactants meet the requirements for acceptance according to:
Ecocert
US EPA
European Ecolabel
Green Seal
FDA GRAS
Soil Association
Swedish Society for Nature Conservation
Nordic Environmental Label
BDIH
 

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: