Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

NZ $8.00

01603

Surfactants

Description

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

INCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Appearance

White granules

Solubility

Surfactants & water

Origin

China

Usage rate

2 - 53%

Charge

Anionic

Active surfactant matter

Approx 84%

pH range

4.5– 6.5 (10% Solution)

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No

IMPORTANT NOTE

Wear a dust mask when working with this product


Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a coconut oil-based surfactant.
It is very mild on skin, hair and eyes and has a silky skin feel.
SCI makes a great lather and is good for making liquid shampoos and solid shampoo bars.

SCI is very irritating to use until it is moist so a dusk mask is required.


All our products are for external use only.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: