Candelilla wax is used in soaps, lipsticks, balms, polishes.
It is a natural vegetable wax which is hard and is usually light yellow. The wax is derived from the Candelilla plant and is a perennial and native to the Chihuahuan Desert of northern Mexico and western Texas.
The wax forms as the outer coating of the shrub and helps the plant retain moisture.
After the wax has been refined it is harder and more brittle than beeswax and less hard than carnauba wax. It doesn't reach its maximum hardness for several days after cooling.
Candelilla wax has been used as a hardener for soft waxes and as a dilutant for beeswax and carnauba wax. When candelilla wax is warmed, the odor resembles that of beeswax.
Most people have never heard of candelilla wax yet nearly everyone has had personal contact with it. If you have chewed gum, used cosmetics, worn shoes, ridden horse-back, or waxed your car you have probably used candelilla wax.
The wax is best known as the ingredient in chewing gum giving it its chew and ability to hold the flavor.
It has superior molding properties making it a good casting wax.
It is also used in the cosmetic industry for lipsticks and creams when the product requires a good glide property and is a vegan alternative to beeswax.