Magnesium stearate

NZ $5.00

02139

Raw Materials, Makeup Ingredients

Description

Magnesium stearate

INCI

Magnesium stearate

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Fine white powder

Origin

India

Solubility

Oil

Melting point

130°C

Usage rate

Typical usage 5–10% for loose powders.
Can be used at higher rates for binding and pressing powdered cosmetics.

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

Yes*

Animal tested

No

IMPORTANT NOTE

Wear a dust mask when working with this product

GMO free

A binding ingredient used in foundations, blushes, eyeshadows. Gives colour cosmetics slip, adhesion, prolonged wear time and improved texture. Helpful when pressing powders.

Anti-caking agent for powder makeup that gives a silky smooth effect in finished products.

Helps absorb oil from oily skin and produce matte finished products.

*We are currently searching for a supply made from certified sustainable palm sources

All our products are for external use only.

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: