Amber viscous liquid
Produced from GMO free soybeans
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. It is obtained from sunflower, safflower, canola, and olive oils; also from many grains, nuts and fruits.
Vitamin E oil is great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an antioxidant in creams, lotions, and baby products. Usage rate: 0.5 to 1%.
Natural vs. Synthetic:
Natural vitamin E contains alpha-tocopherol exclusively in an active form.
Synthetic vitamin E (sometimes referred to as dl-alpha-tocopherol) contains both active and inactive forms of alpha-tocopherol.
Natural vitamin E also may contain other types of tocopherols, such as beta-tocopherol, delta-tocopherol, and gamma-tocopherol. The term "mixed " tocopherols is used when referring to these different types.
Vitamin E oil is a concentrated product and is mildly caustic to the skin in its undiluted form. Dilution of at least 50% within another carrier oil is required if applying it directly to the skin.