Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Cherry kernel oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00

02111

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Cherry kernel oil, certified organic

INCI

Prunus avium

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Pale yellow to gold liquid

Plant parts used

Kernels

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Turkey

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 40 - 52%
Linoleic: 30 - 45%
Palmitic: 5 - 8%
Linolenic: 3 - 6%
Stearic: 0 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including dry and irritated skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Cherry kernel oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E.
It is reputed to be good for inflamed and acne-prone skin; for eczema, psoriasis and ageing skin.
It is a stable oil, good for skincare products and soapmaking. It can be used for lip balms, body butters, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos.

Has a characteristic, pleasant cherry odour.

It is used in aromatherapy and by massage therapists.
 

All our products are for external use only.

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: