Hypericum (St Johns wort) infused oil - OUT OF STOCK

NZ $10.50

01423

Infused Oils, All Carrier Oils

Description

Hypericum infused oil, aka St Johns wort oil

INCI

Hypericum perforatum (St Johns wort) infused in Olea europaea (olive) oil

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale pink to yellow liquid

Plant parts used

Hypericum: Flowers, stems, leaves
Olive oil: Fruit

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Europe

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 63 - 83%
Linoleic: 6 - 14%
Palmitic: 7 - 17%
Stearic: 3 - 5%

Absorption rate

Average

Skin type recommended

Most skin types

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


The perennial Hypericum perforatum (aka St Johns wort) plant is an oil-rich plant whose leaves are densely covered with oil glands and its branched, woody stems swathed with the plant's five-rayed golden yellow flowers.

Packaging - See our blog on our commitment to sustainable packaging.
Our carrier oils come in amber glass bottles with 28mm neck in volumes:
30ml, 50ml, 100ml, *250ml. 
Larger volumes must be packaged in plastic as glass becomes too dangerous to ship.
500ml: Amber PET plastic bottle with 28mm neck.
1L and 5L: PET white plastic jerrycans.
*on occasion, i.e. when ordered alone, 250ml may be packaged in PET amber plastic to save on shipping costs.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: