Now shipping with family-bubble-only staff. Because of this orders may take slightly longer to be filled.
Contactless delivery only. Click & Collect is available in Level 3.

Kukui nut oil

NZ $8.50

01635

All Carrier Oils

Description

Kukui nut oil

INCI

Aleurites moluccana

Certification

Conventional

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Extraction method

Cold pressed

Refinement

Refined

Purity

100%

Origin

USA

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Linoleic: 38 - 43%
Linolenic: 23 - 30%
Oleic: 17 - 26%
Palmitic: 6 - 8%
Stearic: 2 - 3%

Absorption rate

Average

Comedogenic rating

2

Skin type recommended

Most skin types, including dry and flaky skin, and hair use

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


From Hawaii, kukui nut oil has been used for generations to protect the skin from salt water, the harsh sun and drying winds.

It is very useful for sensitive skins, psoriasis, and eczema, and soothes sunburned or itchy skin.

All our products are for external use.
 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: