Macadamia nut oil, certified organic

NZ $9.00

01036

All Carrier Oils, Certified Organic Carrier Oils

Description

Macadamia nut oil, certified organic

INCI

Macadamia integrifolia

Certification

Certified organic, BioGro

Appearance

Pale yellow liquid

Plant parts used

Kernels

Extraction method

Expeller pressed

Refinement

Virgin

Purity

100%

Origin

Kenya

Usage rate

Up to 100%

Typical fatty acid profile

Oleic: 50 - 67%
Palmitoleic: 14 - 27%
Palmitic: 7 - 10%
Stearic: 1 - 6%
Linoleic: 1 - 5%
Arachidic: 1 - 3%
Eicosanoic: 1 - 3%
Behenic: 0 - 1%

Absorption rate

Slow

Skin type recommended

Dry and mature skin

Vegan

Yes

Palm oil

No

Animal tested

No


Macadamia nut oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and, in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy but will leave an oily feeling on the skin. It is a must for mature skin but because it has such a long absorption time it has to be blended with drier oils: rosehip, hemp seed, etc.
Macadamia nut oil is said to be a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Being an oily oil, it isn't suitable for oily or acne-prone skin.

Use levels: lotions & creams, 4-10%; soap, 2-7%; hair care, 3-5%.

All our products are for external use only. FIND OUT MORE.

Recipe using Macadamia oil
Bakuchiol and barbary face serum recipe thumb
Bakuchiol & barbary face serum
       

 

Questions?

In order to assist us in reducing spam, please type the characters you see: